2018 Candidates

Emerge Arizona alumnae are running for office right now!

Jennifer Adams—Tempe City Council

Wenona Benally—State House, District 7

Natali Bock — State Senate, District 8

January Contreras—Attorney General

Hazel Chandler — State House, District 20

Jo Craycraft—State Senate, District 1

Andrea Dalessandro—State Senate, District 2

Elora Diaz—Phoenix Elementary School District #1, Governing Board

Jennifer Duff—Mesa City Council

Felicia French—State House, District 6

Talia Fuentes—US Congress, AZ-9

Katherine Gipson-McLean — Phoenix Union High School District Governing Board Ward 3

Sharon Girard—State Senate, District 8

Joan Greene—US Congress, AZ-5

Valerie Harris—State House, District 22

Alexis Hermosillo—Mayor of El Mirage

Katie Hobbs—Secretary of State

Karyn Lathan—Constable, Maricopa County- University Lakes

Nikki Lee—State Senate, District 1

Denise Link—State House, District 24

Jennifer Longdon—State House, District 24

Lindsay Love — Chandler Unified School District #80, Governing Board

Hollace Lyon—State House, District 11

Tonya MacBeth—State House, District 15

Jan Manolis—State House, District 1

Christine Marsh—State House, District 28

Denita Manning—Youngtown Town Council

Anne McNamara—Maricopa Community Colleges Governing Board

Kathy Mohr-Almeida—State Senate, District 25

Lora Nastase—Sahuarita Town Council

Stephanie Parra—Phoenix Union Governing Board, Ward 3

Jennifer Pawlik—State House, District 17

Katie Paetz—Osborn #8 Governing Board

Anna Maria Perez—US Congress, AZ-4

Pamela Powers-Hannley—State House, District 9

Naketa Ross—Phoenix Union Governing Board, Ward 1

Athena Salman—State House, District 26

Jennifer Samuels – State House, District 15

Teri Sarmiento—State House, District 22

Elaissia Sears—Justice of the Peace, Maricopa County- West Mesa

Kiana Sears—Corporation Commission

Hiral Tipirneni—US Congress, AZ–8

Betty Villegas—State Senate, District 3

Rebecca Wininger—Justice of the Peace, Maricopa County- Encanto